Plant Spotting: Globemallow

Plant Spotting: Globemallow

by Max Licher, http://www.swbiodiversity.org/seinet

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S):

  • Sphaeralcea parvifolia A. Nels.

  • Sphaeralcea ambigua subsp. rugosa

  • Sphaeralcea ambigua var. rugosa

  • Sphaeralcea arizonica

  • Sphaeralcea marginata

COMMON NAME(S):

  • Small-leaf Globemallow

  • Smallflower Globemallow

Collected by Chester Deaver, http://www.swbiodiversity.org/seinet

FAMILY:

Malvaceae

GROWTH:

FORB/Herb

ECOLOGY:

Globemallow is a small, native, perennial forb. It grows to between 20 and 100 cm, with leaves roughly 15-50 cm growing off of stems coming from a thick, woody crown with large roots. The flowers emerge between April and November, and are often bright in color. Globemallow is found on dry, open slopes and mesas, from 4,000 to 7,000 feet in elevation. Researchers determine that this species is “abundant in north-central and northern Arizona.” It is a decent forage, but more beneficial for native pollinators. Likewise, it has been used for sores, cuts, and wounds, along with handling constipation and treating broken bones when chewed or boiled with cactus root.