Plant Spotting: Sixweeks Fescue

Plant Spotting: Sixweeks Fescue

By Max Licher, http://swbiodiversity.org/seinet

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S):

  • Festuca octoflora

  • Vulpia octoflora (Walt.) Rydb.

COMMON NAME(S):

  • Eight-Flower

  • Six-Weeks Grass

  • Sixweeks fescue

  • Pullout grass

  • Eight-flowered fescue

FAMILY:

Poaceae

GROWTH:

http://swbiodiversity.org/seinet

Annual grass

ECOLOGY:

Sixweeks fescue is a native, annual, monocot grass in North America, found throughout most of Canada, the lower 48 states, and northern Mexico. It is found in open, sunny places between shrubs and across burn areas, especially after a fire. Stems can grow up to one meter tall. Leaves are hairy, with blades are 2-10mm wide and folded margins. The flowers are bisexual with small spikelets, which are laterally compressed and are less than 3mm wide. Sixweeks fescue is named such because it supplies about six weeks of forage for cattle after a rain.